Privacy Policy

ESS May 24, 2018

Last Update: May 24, 2018

This website is owned and operated by INT MEDIA. “Us”  we” and “our,” refer to INT MEDIA. and its parents, subsidiaries, divisions, successors, and assigns, if any.  This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by INT MEDIA and by third-party websites and applications you interact with on the website https://www.elitesurveysites.com (“Site” , “Service” or “EliteSurveySites”), and on all platforms, whether via computer, mobile, e-reader, tablet or other device used to access the Site. By accessing or using EliteSurveySites, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

The privacy of our website visitors is very important to us, and we are committed to safeguarding it. This policy explains what we will do with your personal information.

Consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website permits us to use cookies every time you visit our website.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Do not provide information about others unless you are authorized to do so and consent to have all information used, disclosed, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What Information We Collect?

As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we, and our third-party service providers and vendors, may use automatic data collection technologies to collect:

  • Details of your visits to our Site, including traffic pattern data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, and browser type.
  • Geolocation information.
  • Information about your interactions with email messages, such as the links clicked on and whether the messages are opened or forwarded.
  • Demographic information that is about you individually but does not identify you, such as age and gender.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, although we may automatically collect your internet protocol (“IP”) address and general geographic information associated with your IP address. However, we may aggregate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties, and  in those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to the aggregated information. This information helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Customize our Site according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Site.

Information on Collecting Your Name and E-mail Address

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain data that can be used to contact or personally identify you. The information that we collect is your name and e-mail address. To collect this data we use thirty party company, called Aweber. When you register with us via Aweber, this company can receive some additional sensitive data about you, these are things like your IP address, location and other. For more information, please refer to their site and privacy policy.

https://www.aweber.com/privacy.htm

Note: By entering your name and e-mail address on our site, you agree that your information will be stored on Aweber servers.

We reserve our right to change our e-mail provider company from Aweber to other company that help us collect e-mails from users. If this happen, we will let you know with details.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with email updates, newsletters and market products. We do this to provide the best service experience possible on the Service and for our internal business purposes that form part of normal business practices. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Service.

 

What types of messages will I receive if I register to EliteSurveySites?

By registering on our site, by putting your name and e-mail address you allow us to send you updates. Here is exactly what you will receive from us when you register.

  • Our Advanced Guide  “Paid Surveys Cash”.
  • Offers from us to register with new panels.
  • Invitations to exclusive panels – Sometimes we will send you invitations to special panels. These sites have specific quotas of people they can take, and give exclusive registration links to sites like ours.
  • Useful tips to make more money with paid surveys. These can be messages tips from us. Some of them can contain links to some of our best posts or even interesting posts to other sites.
  • Other tips on making money online.

Note: In some of these messages we reserve our rights to put links to our advertisers (these are sites that pay us to redirect you to them), or links to articles to our or other sites that contains advertiser links or other types of promotion. For more information on how we make money, please visit our Advertiser Disclosure.

The number of offers and messages from us can vary, making it hard to tell you exactly how many you will receive. Even if you gave us permission to send you emails we don’t want to load you! On average you can expect something from few messages per week, to a few messages per month.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information. For more information, please visit:

Google Policies: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

DoubleClick Cookie. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Site may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

Web Beacons. Pages of our Site and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related Site statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Site content and verifying system and server integrity).

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with EliteSurveySites. It is temporarily downloaded on your device from our web server or a third-party service provider with whom we work, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and deleted or deactivated thereafter.

Locationidentifying Technologies. We use GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering, and other location-aware technologies for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting relevant content based on your location.

Device Fingerprinting. Device fingerprinting is the process of analyzing and combining sets of information elements from your device’s browser, such as JavaScript objects and installed fonts, in order to create a “fingerprint” of your device and uniquely identify your device and applications.

We use cookies to:

 Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
 Keep track of and serve advertisements. We don’t hide the fact that some of the companies listed here pay us to redirect people to them. We spend a lot of time on this site to help you make money with paid surveys, so we have to make money. For more information, read our Advertiser Disclosure. Note, if you don’t want to credit us, you can directly type the names of survey the panel listed here. That way we won’t get paid from them.
 Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website or in some of the messages that you send to all registered with us people. These third-party sites have separate privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. When you click on some thirty party links from our site, it is possible these sites to send you cookies. For more information, please read their privacy policies. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies and terms of use (see below), or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

 

What if We Sell EliteSurveySites?

Although the chances to sell this site are less than 1%, still that is possible. You have to understand that our mailing list is a part of the full site. If we do so, we will send you a prior notice and allow you to unsubscribe from next owner, if you choose. Of course we will provide you with an option to cancel your subscription at EliteSurveySites, if you want.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
• Remarketing with Google AdSense

• Google Display Network Impression Reporting

• Demographics and Interests Reporting

• DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Controlling Your Information and Opting out:
Google is restricted in its ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy PolicyUsers can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

If you choose to send us an e-mail, note that some e-mail providers send some sensitive data about you, these are things like IP address, location and other. This information is stored on our e-mail server.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Access and Correction

You have rights to be informed on the personal information we hold about you. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Ask everything related to your personal data that we have for you !

Retention of Information

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

Compliance With Laws

We may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

GDPR Compliance

Protecting your data is important to us. We are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”.

“Data” refers to any information we have that can be used to personally identify you.

  • Your Data will be stored securely by our email marketing client when you opt in to subscribe to Our service via filling in forms on Our site.
  • Your Data is used to contact you via email when we send newsletters, updates, reminders and other types of promotional marketing. You provide specific consent for this when you sign up to our site.
  • Your Data will be stored for the length of your subscription or until you request us to delete it.
  • You can opt out at anytime by unsubscribing from our emails.
  • You, the user, will maintain the “controller” of your data. You can request us to delete your data at anytime by contacting us at money@elitesurveysites.com.

If you have an objection or complain, contact us at money@elitesurveysites.com and we will respond within the required period.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
  • By emailing us

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old and do not knowingly collect any information from children under 13 years of age on this site. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. Please contact us at money@elitesurveysites.com with concerns.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree:
 Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
 Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
 Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
 Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
 Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
 Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

Based Advertising (IBA)

You can exercise your online advertising choices at http://optout.aboutads.info. You may also opt out of receiving IBA from many sites through the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) at the NAI Serviceand the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) at the DAA consumer choice service.  The tools provided on the DAA opt-out page and  NAI opt-out page are provided by third parties, not EliteSurveySites. We do not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools. Some of our third-party service providers require us to specifically list their opt-out links, and those links, as well as as opt-out links for other providers we may use, are listed below. When you opt-out, you may receive an “opt-out” cookie so that the network will know not to assign you new cookies in the future. You will continue to receive ads, but not behaviorally targeted ads. If you erase your browser’s cookies, you may need to perform this process again. EliteSurveySites is not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third parties’ opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs. 

Alexa                            Opt-Out Link

Double Click               Opt-Out Link

Facebook                     Opt-Out Link

Google                          Opt-Out Link

Google Analytics        Opt-Out Link

Google Retargeting   Opt-Out Link

Parsley                         Opt-Out Link

Piwik                            Opt-Out Link

Scorecardresearch    Opt-Out Link 

Taboola                        Opt-Out Link 

Quantcast                    Opt-Out Link

Yahoo                           Opt-Out Link 

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Consent

You warrant that you are able to give consents under laws or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to us to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact us. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Service.

Contact